Talk:Microsoft Windows

From BetaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Why has this page been locked for editing? Is it because someone vandalised it? Tau Ceti (talk) 08:03, 28 October 2014 (GMT)

I don't know, AlphaBeta has did protected page with Edit Trust.--BillyHatcher2012 (talk) 08:37, 28 October 2014 (GMT)
Yes, it's protected because of two reasons:
1. The page is changed only with new Windows version announcements.
2. It's been vandalized.
--AlphaBeta (talk) 14:03, 28 October 2014 (GMT)
New Windows version announcements? You're forgetting MultiPoint Server 2011 and 2012, Windows CE (should that go on its own page), Windows Mobile and Phone (same there), and so on? There are plenty of older versions not here. Tau Ceti (talk) 02:45, 1 November 2014 (GMT)
Those are actually SKU's of the base versions (Windows / Windows Server). If you need to link those, please do so from the base version article (which would be Windows:Server2008R2 for MPS2011, Windows:Server2012 for MPS2012). --AlphaBeta (talk) 18:06, 25 November 2014 (GMT)
I was going to add about Internet Explorer. Some pages are already there. --Tau Ceti (talk) 02:46, 25 November 2014 (GMT)

Longhorn and Blackcomb[edit]

According to Wikipedia, Longhorn and Blackcomb isn't cancelled versions of Windows, Longhorn is the codename of Windows Vista and Blackcomb is the codename of Windows 7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Microsoft_codenames#Windows_NT_family --Yue Ling (talk) 09:04, 30 March 2019 (UTC)

Longhorn itself wasn't cancelled, it was reset, but many of its original features did end up cancelled as a result. Which means that pre-reset Longhorn was actually never released as it was before the reset. The Blackcomb-to-Vienna change appears to be another journalist rumour from back in the day, the only source seems to be Robert Scoble, who was an evangelist blogger for Microsoft, but even he barely spoke of it and provided no source. Fact is that Windows 7 is far from what Blackcomb was originally meant to be, the development and reset of Longhorn changed a lot of things. Just because Blackcomb was to follow Longhorn, Longhorn eventually became Vista, and 7 came after Vista, doesn't mean that Blackcomb was always meant to be 7. Projects and their codenames and goals change over time, even if their chronological order stays the same. --Overdoze (talk) 12:05, 30 March 2019 (UTC)
No matter what features got removed, but it's still the codenames. --Yue Ling (talk) 13:26, 5 April 2019 (UTC)
So let's call XP "Neptune" while at it. Windows 7 was codenamed '7', not Blackcomb. --AlphaBeta (talk) 17:54, 5 April 2019 (UTC)
Did you read Wikipedia? Also Neptune was originally codename of a successor to Windows 2000 for consumers, but later merged with Whistler and Whistler is codename of Windows XP. --Yue Ling (talk) 13:23, 10 April 2019 (UTC)
Yes, I read Wikipedia. The codename list also claims that Janus was the codename for Windows 3.1, which it was not. See where this is going? --AlphaBeta (talk) 13:34, 10 April 2019 (UTC)
Wikipedia doesn't understand how codenames work with Windows--sArAmTaCoJeSUs (talk) 13:51, 10 April 2019 (UTC)
But Blackcomb was well-known codename of Windows 7. --113.20.101.202 14:21, 11 April 2019 (UTC)
Well-known by whom? --Ryuzaki (talk) 14:35, 11 April 2019 (UTC)
By the internet (countless) as Blackcomb renamed to Vienna in 2006 and Windows 7 in 2007. --Yue Ling (talk) 13:09, 12 April 2019 (UTC)
The internet can be wrong. Ex: Mac System Software version names. --LilShootDawg (talk) 13:36, 12 April 2019 (UTC)
Surely you can provide at least a few links to online sources then, if there's countless of them?--Overdoze (talk) 13:41, 12 April 2019 (UTC)
https://betanews.com/2006/01/19/blackcomb-renamed-to-vienna/ For more, just google. --Yue Ling (talk) 13:27, 26 April 2019 (UTC)

Change request[edit]

I request a minor change in the Windows 10 Update section. The April 2019 Update is now the May 2019 Update. --109.180.145.38 17:33, 4 April 2019 (UTC)

Done --Cvolton (talk) 17:39, 4 April 2019 (UTC)

Wrong latest release[edit]

The latest release is the Windows 10 May 2019 update, not the October update anymore. Can someone who can edit the page change it? Meow (talk) 15:45, 25 May 2019 (UTC)

It is now June[edit]

It is June, but the page still says May. Can someone fix this?--Winins (talk) 15:08, 9 June 2019 (UTC)

Could you pinpoint the exact sentence that is wrong? --Ryuzaki (talk) 16:12, 9 June 2019 (UTC)
It was the "The latest released version as of 2019-05 is Windows 10 May 2019 Update." It has been corrected. BF10 (talk) 16:15, 9 June 2019 (UTC)
I don't get what's wrong with that sentence. It just says that in May the latest version released was the May update. There is no need to update the date every single month. --Ryuzaki (talk) 17:19, 9 June 2019 (UTC)
It makes the page look outdated though. That sentence makes it look like it hasn't been updated in months and that the situation has most likely changed since then. --Cvolton (talk | contribs) 17:49, 9 June 2019 (UTC)
I agree with Cvolton. -- 2.30.192.116 17:28, 10 June 2019 (UTC)

"Memphis NT" is not an official codename (Please fix)[edit]

Although the IA-64 release (a.k.a the 64-Bit release) of Windows 2000 got the codename "Janus" (re-used from Windows 3.1 for an unknown reason), the original release (the 32-Bit release) didn't get any codenames. Take a moment to read this text from Wikipedia: "Windows 2000 did not have a codename because, according to Dave Thompson of Windows NT team, 'Jim Allchin didn't like codenames'". So the "Memphis NT" codename is not official. Please fix this and add a note about the "Janus" thing. TheReleaseTester09 (talk) 09:23, 24 August 2019 (GMT)

Memphis NT is mentioned in PX02013 from early 1994 as the NT release to come after Cairo, but since we've established that Blackcomb can't be the codename of Windows 7 (see relevant discussion on this wiki), I agree with your proposal.--Overdoze (talk) 10:34, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
Can you please give me a link to PX02013? I want to see this Memphis NT thing for myself.
Arkan9 (talk) 10:39, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
PX02013--Overdoze (talk) 17:29, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
Huh, i've never heard of this codename named "Memphis NT" officially before. Weird. Anyways, sorry for the inconvenience TheReleaseTester09 (talk) 14:19, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
Just to get the facts straight, Janus was not the codename of Windows 3.1. It was the codename for a combined MS-DOS 5.0 and Windows 3.1 bundle. --Ryuzaki (talk | contribs) 14:38, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
My bad, i thought it was one of the codenames for Windows 3.1. TheReleaseTester09 (talk) 15:10, 24 August 2019 (UTC)