21,078
edits
No edit summary Tags: Reverted Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (Reverted edits by 2600:8804:A80:60C0:BD69:F19D:C3B1:7CDC (talk) to last revision by 2600:8804:A80:60C0:7196:BC0D:6BF:5861) Tag: Rollback |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Linux distribution | |||
|name = Fedora | |||
|logo = Fedora logo 2021.svg | |||
|image = Fedora36-Desktop.png | |||
|image-caption = Fedora 36 desktop | |||
|releasedate = 6 November 2003 | |||
|arch = i386, x86_64 | |||
|latestbuild = Fedora 38 | |||
|sku = Workstation, Server, CoreOS, Silverblue, IoT | |||
|based-on = [[Red Hat Linux]] | |||
|ui = [[GNOME]], [[Xfce]], [[KDE Plasma]], [[Cinnamon]], [[MATE]], [[LXDE]], [[LXQt]], i3 | |||
|status = Active | |||
}} | |||
'''Fedora''' (previously known as ''Fedora Core'') is a [[Linux]] distribution based on the now discontinued [[Red Hat Linux]] and is created by the Fedora Community. It aims to be on the leading edge of free technologies. | |||
==Timeline== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |<h3>Fedora Core versions (2003–2007)</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Version | |||
!Codename | |||
!Release date | |||
!Kernel | |||
!GNOME | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 1]] | |||
|Yarrow | |||
|6 November 2003 | |||
|2.4.22 | |||
|2.4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 2]] | |||
|Tettnang | |||
|18 May 2004 | |||
|2.6.5 | |||
|2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 3]] | |||
|Heidelberg | |||
|8 November 2004 | |||
|2.6.9 | |||
|2.8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 4]] | |||
|Stentz | |||
|13 June 2005 | |||
|2.6.11 | |||
|2.10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 5]] | |||
|Bordeaux | |||
|20 March 2006 | |||
|2.6.15 | |||
|2.14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora Core 6]] | |||
|Zod | |||
|24 October 2006 | |||
|2.6.18 | |||
|2.16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 7|Fedora Core 7]] | |||
|Moonshine | |||
|31 May 2007 | |||
|2.6.21 | |||
|2.18 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |<h3>Fedora versions (2007–present)</h3> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 8]] | |||
|Werewolf | |||
|8 November 2007 | |||
|2.6.23 | |||
|2.20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 9]] | |||
|Sulphur | |||
|13 May 2008 | |||
|2.6.25 | |||
|2.22 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 10]] | |||
|Cambridge | |||
|25 November 2008 | |||
|2.6.27 | |||
|2.24 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 11]] | |||
|Leonidas | |||
|9 June 2009 | |||
|2.6.29 | |||
|2.26 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 12]] | |||
|Constantine | |||
|17 November 2009 | |||
|2.6.31 | |||
|2.28 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 13]] | |||
|Goddard | |||
|25 May 2010 | |||
|2.6.33 | |||
|2.30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 14]] | |||
|Laughlin | |||
|2 November 2010 | |||
|2.6.35 | |||
|2.32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 15]] | |||
|Lovelock | |||
|24 May 2011 | |||
|2.6.38 | |||
|3.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 16]] | |||
|Verne | |||
|8 November 2011 | |||
|3.1 | |||
|3.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 17]] | |||
|Beefy Miracle | |||
|29 May 2012 | |||
|3.3 | |||
|3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 18]] | |||
|Spherical Cow | |||
|15 January 2013 | |||
|3.6 | |||
|3.6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 19]] | |||
|Schrödinger's Cat | |||
|2 July 2013 | |||
|3.9 | |||
|3.8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 20]] | |||
|Heisenbug | |||
|17 December 2013 | |||
|3.11 | |||
|3.10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 21]] | |||
| | |||
|9 December 2014 | |||
|3.17 | |||
|3.14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 22]] | |||
| | |||
|26 May 2015 | |||
|4.0 | |||
|3.16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 23]] | |||
| | |||
|3 November 2015 | |||
|4.2 | |||
|3.18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 24]] | |||
| | |||
|21 June 2016 | |||
|4.5 | |||
|3.20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 25]] | |||
| | |||
|22 November 2016 | |||
|4.8 | |||
|3.22 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 26]] | |||
| | |||
|11 July 2017 | |||
|4.11 | |||
|3.24 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 27]] | |||
| | |||
|14 November 2017 | |||
|4.13 | |||
|3.26 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 28]] | |||
| | |||
|1 May 2018 | |||
|4.16 | |||
|3.28 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 29]] | |||
| | |||
|30 October 2018 | |||
|4.18 | |||
|3.30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 30]] | |||
| | |||
|30 April 2019 | |||
|5.0 | |||
|3.32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 31]] | |||
| | |||
|29 October 2019 | |||
|5.3 | |||
|3.34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 32]] | |||
| | |||
|28 April 2020 | |||
|5.6 | |||
|3.36 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 33]] | |||
| | |||
|27 October 2020 | |||
|5.8 | |||
|3.38 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 34]] | |||
| | |||
|27 April 2021 | |||
|5.12 | |||
|40.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 35]] | |||
| | |||
|2 November 2021 | |||
|5.14 | |||
|41.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 36]] | |||
| | |||
|19 April 2022 | |||
|5.17 | |||
|42 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 37]] | |||
| | |||
|18 October 2022 | |||
|5.19 | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 38]] | |||
| | |||
|19 April 2023 | |||
|6.2 | |||
|44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fedora 39]] | |||
| | |||
|7 November 2023 | |||
|6.5 | |||
|45 | |||
|} | |||
{{Linux}} | |||
[[Category:Linux]] | |||
[[Category:Operating systems]] |