21,078
edits
LunatiikXD (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="5" |<h3> OS/2 Classic versions</h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Version | !Version | ||
!Codename | !Codename | ||
!Release date | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 1.0]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 1.0]]}} | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
|CP/DOS | |CP/DOS | ||
| | |1987-12 | ||
|First version of OS/2 released without GUI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 1.1]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 1.1]]}} | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|Trimaran | |Trimaran | ||
| | |1988-10 | ||
|First version with the Presentation Manager | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 1.2]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 1.2]]}} | ||
|1.2 | |1.2 | ||
|Sloop | |Sloop | ||
| | |1989-10 | ||
|Updated UI to resemble Windows 3.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 1.3]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 1.3]]}} | ||
|1.3 | |1.3 | ||
|Cutter | |Cutter | ||
| | |1990-12 | ||
|Last version to be sold through Microsoft | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[OS/2 2.0]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 2.0]]}} | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|Cruiser | |Cruiser | ||
| | |1992-04 | ||
|First version to include WIN-OS/2 with [[Windows 3.0]]; replaced Presentation Manager with Workplace Shell | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 2.00.1]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 2.00.1]]}} | ||
|2.00.1 | |2.00.1 | ||
|Riker | |Riker | ||
| | |1992-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 2.1]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 2.1]]}} | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
| | |Borg, Yawl | ||
Borg, Yawl | |1993-05 | ||
| | |Updated Windows version of WIN-OS/2 to 3.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 2.11]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 2.11]]}} | ||
|2.11 | |2.11 | ||
| | |{{N/A}} | ||
|1994-02 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | | colspan="5" | {{Version legend}} | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | | |||
<h3>OS/2 Warp versions</h3> | <h3>OS/2 Warp versions</h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
!Version | !Version | ||
!Codename | !Codename | ||
!Release date | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 Warp 3]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 Warp 3]]}} | ||
|3.0 | |3.0 | ||
|Warp | |Warp | ||
| | |1994-10 | ||
|Introduces Launchpad; only version to support PPC-based systems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 Warp 4]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 Warp 4]]}} | ||
|4.0 | |4.0 | ||
| Merlin | |Merlin | ||
| | |1996-09-25 | ||
|Replaced Launchpad as default shell with WarpCenter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 Warp 4.5|OS/2 Warp Server for e-Business]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 Warp 4.5|OS/2 Warp Server for e-Business]]}} | ||
|4.5 | |4.5 | ||
|Aurora | |Aurora | ||
| | |1999-04 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 Warp 4.51]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 Warp 4.51]]}} | ||
|4.51 | |4.51 | ||
|MCP/ACP | |MCP/ACP | ||
| | |2000-11 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OS/2 Warp 4.52]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[OS/2 Warp 4.52]]}} | ||
|4.52 | |4.52 | ||
|MCP2/ACP2 | |MCP2/ACP2 | ||
| | |2001-12 | ||
|Last version of OS/2 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | {{Version legend}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||