13
edits
(Add one version) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|latestbuild = [[openSUSE Leap 15.3]] | |latestbuild = [[openSUSE Leap 15.3]] | ||
|image = Opensuse.png | |image = Opensuse.png | ||
}} | |ui=GNOME, KDE Plasma, Xfce|arch=i686, x86_64}} | ||
'''openSUSE''' (formerly known as '''SUSE Linux, SuSE Linux''' and '''S.u.S.E. Linux''') is a [[Linux]] distribution which was based on [[Slackware]]. It is also a popular distribution developed by the openSUSE Project, and was sponsored by a few companies and individuals, such as SUSE, B1 Systems, AMD, IP Exchange and Heinlein Support. | '''openSUSE''' (formerly known as '''SUSE Linux, SuSE Linux''' and '''S.u.S.E. Linux''') is a [[Linux]] distribution which was based on [[Slackware]]. It is also a popular distribution developed by the openSUSE Project, and was sponsored by a few companies and individuals, such as SUSE, B1 Systems, AMD, IP Exchange and Heinlein Support. | ||
== Versions == | ==Versions== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |<h3>SUSE Linux (1994-2006)</h3> | ! colspan="5" |<h3>SUSE Linux (1994-2006) </h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Versions!!Release date | !Versions!! Release date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 6.4]] | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 5.2]]}} | ||
|23 March 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 5.3]]}} | |||
|10 September 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 6.0]]}} | |||
|21 December 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 6.1]]}} | |||
| 7 April 1999 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 6.2]]}} | |||
|12 August 1999 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 6.3]]}} | |||
|5 November 1999 | |||
|- | |||
|{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 6.4]]}} | |||
|9 March 2000 | |9 March 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 7.0]]||27 September 2000 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 7.0]]}}||27 September 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 7.1]]||24 January 2001 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 7.1]]}}||24 January 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 7.2]]||15 June 2001 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 7.2]]}}||15 June 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 7.3]]||23 October 2001 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 7.3]]}}||23 October 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 8.0]]||22 April 2002 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 8.0]]}}||22 April 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 8.1]]||30 September 2002 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 8.1]]}}||30 September 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuSE Linux 8.2]]||7 April 2003 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SuSE Linux 8.2]]}}||7 April 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 9.0]]||15 October 2003 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 9.0]]}}||15 October 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 9.1]]||23 April 2004 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 9.1]]}}||23 April 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 9.2]]||25 October 2004 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 9.2]]}}||25 October 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 9.3]]||15 April 2005 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 9.3]]}}||15 April 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 10.0]]||6 October 2005 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 10.0]]}}||6 October 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SUSE Linux 10.1]]||11 May 2006 | |{{version|unsupported|[[SUSE Linux 10.1]]}}||11 May 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |<h3>openSUSE (2006-2015)</h3> | ! colspan="5" |<h3> openSUSE (2006-2015) </h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 10.2]]||7 December 2006 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 10.2]]}}||7 December 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 10.3]]||4 October 2007 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 10.3]]}}||4 October 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 11.0]]||19 June 2008 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 11.0]]}}||19 June 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 11.1]]||18 December 2008 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 11.1]]}}||18 December 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 11.2]]||12 November 2009 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 11.2]]}}||12 November 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 11.3]]||15 July 2010 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 11.3]]}}||15 July 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 11.4]]||10 March 2011 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 11.4]]}}||10 March 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 12.1]]||16 November 2011 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 12.1]]}}||16 November 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 12.2]]||5 September 2012 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 12.2]]}}||5 September 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 12.3]]||13 March 2013 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 12.3]]}}||13 March 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 13.1]]||19 November 2013 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 13.1]]}}||19 November 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE 13.2]]||4 November 2014 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE 13.2]]}}||4 November 2014 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 93: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |<h3>openSUSE Leap</h3> | ! colspan="5" |<h3>openSUSE Leap </h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 42.1]]||4 November 2015 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE Leap 42.1]]}}||4 November 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 42.2]]||16 November 2016 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE Leap 42.2]]}}||16 November 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 42.3]]||26 July 2017 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE Leap 42.3]]}}||26 July 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 15.0]]||25 May 2018 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE Leap 15.0]]}}||25 May 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 15.1]]||21 May 2019 | |{{version|unsupported|[[openSUSE Leap 15.1]]}}||21 May 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 15.2]]||2 July 2020 | |{{version|supported|[[openSUSE Leap 15.2]]}}||2 July 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Leap 15.3]]||2 June 2021 | |{{version|latest|[[openSUSE Leap 15.3]]}}||2 June 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |<h3>openSUSE Tumbleweed</h3> | ! colspan="5" |<h3>openSUSE Tumbleweed</h3> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]||2015-present | |{{version|latest|[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]}}||2015-present | ||
|- | |||
|{{Version legend}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits